Return to Headlines

Pocono Mountain SD honors its military veterans

Each year Veterans Day provides an opportunity to honor our nation’s military veterans. Pocono Mountain School District (PMSD) schools are honoring veterans the week of November 11th, with patriot programs, classroom activities and service projects for military members.

 

PMSD officials would like to honor the district’s military veterans by recognizing and thanking them for their service.

 

Board of Education:

  • Ronnie Byrd, U.S. Army retired
  • James Gamble, U.S. Marine Corp
  • Stephen Watto, U.S. Air Force retired

District/Administration:

  • Wendy Frable, U.S. Air Force, 1982-2005, Public Affairs
  • Jon Reifer, Major, U.S. Army, 1989-2009, Engineer Officer

Clear Run Elementary Center:

  • Calvin Lane, Chief Warrant Officer 5, U.S. Air Force/U.S. Army, 34, Aviation Maintenance Officer ChH-47  Instructor Pilot/Test Pilot

Clear Run Intermediate School:

  • Brett Agostini, Captain, U.S. Army, 6 Years, Air Defense Artillery

Swiftwater Elementary Center:

  • Jared Harleman, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, 9 Years

Swiftwater Intermediate School:

  • Dan Higgins, Staff Sergeant, Army National Guard, 14 years (still serving), Infantry and Cook

Tobyhanna Elementary Center:

  • Kathleen Heil, First Lieutenant, U.S. Army, 66H (Nurse Corps) and 68W (Combat Medic), 7 Years
  • David Yoder, E4, U.S. Army, 4 years, 71N (Transportation)

East Junior High School:

  • Thomas Dyshuk, E-4 Specialist, U.S. Marine Corp., Security Force Guard/Infantry, 4 Years
  • John Kielar, E-4 Specialist, U.S. Army, 82D Topographic Surveyor in Engineer Unit, 3 Years

West Junior High School:

  • David A. Martin, Lieutenant Colonel, U.S. Army, Logistics Officer, 27 years

West High School:

  • Sabrina Aquinas, Private First Class, U.S. Marine Corp, 1958-1963
  • Ken Carroll, Captain, U.S.Army, 6 years, Armor
  • Michael Culkin, E-4, U.S. Navy, 4 years, BM3
  • Robert Magda, SSGT, U.S. Air Force, 10 years, Combat Medic-68 Whiskey
  • Officer Jason Wile, Corporal, U.S. Marine Corps, 1996-2000, 0352 / TOW Gunner

First Student/Transportation:

  • Benjamin Bernard, E-4 Corporal, Army National Guard, Supply and Transport, 7 Years, Transportation
  • Donald C Davis, Corporal, U.S. Army, Artillery, 2 Years, Transportation
  • Luis Espinosa, E-3, U.S. Navy, ABF, 1 Year, Transportation
  • Nicholas Hanzimanolis, E-4 Corporal, U.S. Marine Corp., Infantry, 5 Years, Transportation
  • Mariah Hinds, E3, Army National Guard, Water Purification, 6 Years, Transportation
  • Jeffrey Kersteffer, Petty Officer 3rd Class, U.S. Navy, Photographers Mate, 6 Years, Transportation
  • Donny Kunkel, E-4, U.S. Navy, Diesel Mechanic, 4 Years, Transportation
  • Joseph Polyi, Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corp., Infantry, 6 Years, Transportation
  • Pedro Rivera, Specialist 4th Class, U.S. Army, Communications Specialist, 3 Years, Transportation
  • Brian Rodriguez, E-4, U.S. Coast Guard, Law Enforcement Search and Rescue, 4 Years, Transportation
  • Kerry Lee Widdoss, E-6 Petty Officer, U.S. Navy, Aviation Ordianceman, 5 Years, Transportation