• 10/10/19:

    Congratulations to the following athletes for winning the Athlete of the Week 

    Danny Lawrence Cross Country

    Danny has been consistently getting better each week.  Ran a season and career PR with a time of 17:19, dropping almost 2 minutes off his season best from the beginning of the season.  He placed 4th in a tight race last week, within 19 seconds of 1st place out of over 80 runners.

     

    Tierra Hudson Field Hockey

    As the goalie on the field hockey team Tierra had an incredible week, she had 63 total saves,

    30 vs. Emmaus,

    5 vs. ES North,

    12 vs. Pleasant Valley 

    and

    15 vs. PM East

     


    9/27/19:

    Congratulations to this week's athletes of the week!!

    Caroline Weirich Girls Soccer

    Caroline scored 5 Goals (a "glut") vs. Dieruff to solidify their win 5-3.  A leader on and off the field despite some of the obstacles we need to overcome.

     

    Joel Weirich  Boys Soccer

    Joel had a hat Trick (3 goals) in a win over Dieruff and an assist in a tight fought 4-3 victory against PM East.

    AOW      AOW

    AOW      


    9/18/19:

    Congratulations to Preston Green and Ella Bray for winning this week's Athlete of the Week:

     
    Ella Bray - Cross Country
    Ran 23:04 in the opening meet of the year at PV on Tuesday - placing 15th out of almost 50 runners.  Then on Sunday at the Panther Pounce, she broke into the 22s (22:56) and placed 10th overall and 1st amongst females.
     
     
    Preston Green - Football
    5 solo tackles, 7 assisted tackles, 2 tackles for loss, 1 interception ran back for a touchdown, 1 offensive touchdown in victory Friday night over William Allen
     

    EB      PG

     

    AOW


    9/10/19:

    Congratulations to Chris Tambasco and Caroline Weirich for winning this weeks athlete of the week.

     

    Caroline Weirich - Girls Soccer

    The past week Caroline scored, 4 goals 2 against a very strong Pleasant Valley and two goals vs. a strong Notre Dame squad.  She is our captain and our leader.

     

    Chris Tambasco - Boys Soccer

    Chris had 8 goals in 5 games while the boys soccer team won 4 out of 5 games.

    CW      CT     AOW

     


    4/3/19:

    Male
    Deion Marshall - Track

    Individually, Deion placed 2nd in the 300 meter hurdles PRing with a time of 45.69 and 3rd in the 110 meter hurdles just off his personal best.  Later in the week he placed first in the 300 hurdles with ANOTHER personal record of 43.50, which has him tied for 10th place in the league.

    Female

    Shavonna Ramlogan - Track

    In her debut 300m hurdle race, she placed first with a season and career best time of 54.10 against William Allen  She also ran the 3rd leg on the winning 1600m relay team. Yesterday, this gritty freshman was out to a fierce start in the hurdles when she fell up over the 5th hurdle.  She could’ve easily gave up. But she didn’t quit. She quickly got up, and finished the race in 1st place almost beating her previous time! Shavonna also ran a leg on the 4x400m relay team Monday.

    west      west

     

    west


    3/25/19:

    Male

    Sheamus McCarroll - Track

    Placed 2nd in the boys javelin event  against ESS with a throw of 162-3.  PRed nearly 20 feet since last season while breaking the junior class record.  Sheamus is willing to do work in the offseason to better his performance for his main event.  He has been setting the example from day 1.  

    Female

    Tiera Hudson - Track

    Broke the school and sophomore record in the girls shot, improving her 2018 season school record breaking throw by 10 inches with a first place throw of 38-1.  This is a state qualifying distance.  Tiera also placed 4th in the girls discus yesterday.

    West      west

     

    west


    1/16/19:

    Congratulations to the following athletes for winning athlete of the week for this past week.

     
    MaleTyler Mui
    Qualified for the 2019 District 11 AAA Swimming Championships in the following events: 50 freestyle, 100 breaststroke, 100 butterfly, 200 individual medley 
     
    Female - Patrycia Winiarz
    Qualified for the 2019 District 11 AAA Swimming Championships in the following events: 200 freestyle, 100 breaststroke, 100 butterfly
     
    TM      PW

     

    10/2/18:

    Congratualtions to the following athletes on winning athlete of the week:
     
    Chris Tambasco - Soccer
    -scored 50th career goal Tuesday  
    -Added 2 more that night, and one yesterday..
    -That is 18 goals on the season and 53 career which is the boys record.
    Nicole Stabile - Field Hockey
    4 goals in 5-0 win vs. Bethlehem Catholic 
    1 goal and 1 assist in 6-1 win vs. Dieruff
     
    CT      NS      
     
    west
     

    9/21/18:

    Kaleb Monaco - Football 
    239 rushing yards
    4 offensive touchdowns
    1 interception and 1 defensive touchdown
     
    Caroline Weirich - Girls Soccer
    hat trick (3 )vs. Notre 'Dame
    2 goals vs. North
    one goal vs. South
    6 goals total for the season
     
    KM      CW

     




    5/15/18:

    Chay Garrett - Track
    Broke the Senior High Jump record with a jump of 5'2
    Placed first over East in the High jump and triple jump
    Has Perfect attendance all season


    Khalili Edwards - Track

    Member of the 4x100m relay team which is undefeated this year and currently leading the league
    Placed 1st 17 times this season
    New Senior record - 10.8 in the 100m dash
     
    CW           KE
     

    AOW

     

    4/23/18:

    Congratulations to this week's athletes of the week:

    Juanita Wiggins Track

    Juanita won the 100m dash breaking the Junior record with a time of 12.4, won the 200m two meets in a row (25.3 and 25.9) and won the long jump two meets in a row.

    Michael Cuadrado Volleyball

    13 serving Aces, 54 Kills(18 vs East School Record) 97 Digs , and 8 Blocks in the first two wins in school history vs. North Pocono and PM East

    JW           MC

     

    MC and JW

     

    4/13/18:

    Congratulations to Maurice and Tiera on earning Athlete of the Week.
     
    Maurice Whittle - Track
    Broke the Sophomore record in the LJ with a winning jump of 21-4.  This was almost an entire foot better than his best jump last season.
    Broke the Sophomore record in the 100m with a time of 11.1
    Anchored the Winning 4x1m relay team
     
     
    Tiera Hudson - Track
    Broke the Freshman record in the shot put with a winning throw of over 28 feet.
     
    MW           TH
     
    TH and MW

     

    3/13/18:

    Greg Bensley

    Varsity Wrestling

    Greg has won the District XI Championship and Regional Championship at 220, while also placing 3rd at the PIAA State Wrestling Championship.

    GB           GB           

    GB

    2/12/18:

    Congratulations go out to this weeks Athletes of the Week:
     
    Lee Mosley - Basketball
    Last 3 games has shot  21-35 from the field (60%) - 16 ppg/7 rpg over that span
     
    Amelia Bray - Cheerleading
    Amelia is a true asset to our team.  She is a team player, who is a positive role model through her everyday actions of following rules, being present, being respectful and polite, being kind to others and motivating her teammates.  She gives 100% everyday to achieve her goals while also motivating and inspiring others to achieve theirs as well.  Her leadership skills have kept unity among our team.  She is someone that will go out of her way to complete any task that she is asked to do.
     
    LM           AB           AB and LM

     

    1/29/18:

    Diego Mendieta - Swimming - Diego broke 3 school records this year so far 100 fly (broke 3x this year)  500 free and 100 back.

    DM

     

    1/22/18:

    The Varsity Cheerleaders have won their straight 7th District XI Championship. In addition to this, they also competed at the PIAA Competitive Spirit Championship, advancing to finals. They are now 5th in the state of Pennsylvania.

    Cheer           Cheer          

     

    1/4/18:

    Juanita Wiggins - Girls Basketball
    Avg. 10 pts, 4 steals, 4 rebounds in the last 3 games.  This is with her playing out of position.  Her attitude has been great!  
     
     
    Greg bensley - Wrestling
    1st at Catasauqua, 2nd at Scheetz and Tunkhnnock tournaments.
     
     
    Travis Elmore - Boys Basketball
    Averaged 17.5 ppg on 56% shooting from field and 10.5 rpg vs. NDGP and ACC in the Allentown Central X-mas Tourney over the break.
     
    Also shot 70% from the free throw line in those two games.
     
    Was named to the All-tournament team
     
     JW           TE           SOTW

     

    11/3/17:

    Congratulations go out to last week's male and female athletes of the week.

     
    Sean Vergara - Football
    - has lead the Panthers with 38 solo tackles, 62 assisted tackles, 16 tackles for a loss and 2 sacks this season. Sean has also scored 2 defensive touchdowns.
     
    Kurren Jackson - Cross Country
     ran the fastest of her season/career. dropping 6 minutes over the course of the season.
     
     SV           KJ           SV and KJ

     

    10/13/17:

    Cross Country - Ela Buczek 

    ran 1:40 faster than ever before finally breaking in the 22-minute barrier

    Football - Jonathan St.Hilaire 

    Stats vs East Stroudsburg South - 123 yards rushing, 2 offensive touchdowns, 1 defensive touchdown, 1 fumble recovery and 7 total tackles

    EB           JS           EB and JS

     

    10/6/17:

    Congratulations go out to this weeks athlete's of the Week - 
     
    Male Athlete of the Week - Boys Soccer player - Chris Tambasco
    -Chris had 1 goal vs. South.  Chris is one of the leading scorers in the EPC, as a 10th grader.   .
     
    Female Athlete of the Week - Girls Soccer player - Kathrynn Gonzalez
    Kathrynn had 5 goals and 2 assists vs. ES South.  Kathrynn is now the all time leading goal scorer at Pocono Mountain West.
     
    CT           KG           CT and KG

     

    9/29/17:

    Congratulations go out to Matt Mussenden, Kelly Tyler, and Madison Moore for this week's male and female athletes of the week.  Matt Mussenden, football player, Matt had 202 yards rushing and 3 touchdowns in the win over Pleasant Valley.  Kelly Tyler, Tennis went 2-0 last week in her matches over Tamaqua and E.S. North.  Madison Moore, volleyball, served at over 94% last week in four matches and led the team in both kills and blocks.

    MM           athlete           athlete           athletes

     

    9/22/17:

    Congratulations go out to football player Dylan Delvalle and girls soccer player Caroline Weirich for earning this week's male and female athletes of the week.  Dylan had 227 yrs passing on 19 completions and 2 TD passes.  Caroline had a great  game vs. East, tireless work rate in the middle of the filed, she also had 3 goals and 1 assist vs. Allen, and a goal vs. Becca.

    She plays with heart and soul and gives everything she has for the team!

    DD           CW          DD and CW

     

     

    9/15/17:

    Congratulations go out to golfer Tom Gaudette and girls soccer player Kathrynn Gonzalez for earning this week's male and female athletes of the week.  Tom shot a pair of 76's and earned medalists in both his matches last week.....while Kathrynn had 4 goals in the girls soccer victory over ES North!

    Tom Gaudette           Kathrynn Gonzalez           TG and KG